Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy guides and regulates the use and access to this Website. Those terms, conditions and rights can depend on your position and other legal factors. See below for further information. This website gathers some of its Users’ info. This document can be printed, by using the print command in any browser’s settings for reference.

Like most website operators, we gather non-personally identifiable information of the kind usually made accessible by web browsers and servers. This includes the type of browser, the language choice, the reference link, and the date and time of each request made by the user. The aim of our site in collecting non-personally identifiable information is to better understand how people use the Website.

No recommendations or given advice

The Website shall be used for educational purposes only as this website is not licenced as a securities broker or investment advisor. No information on the Website is intended as securities trading, investment, tax, accounting or legal advice, as an offer or solicitation of an offer to sell or buy, or as an endorsement, recommendation or sponsorship of any product, security or fund. This website cannot and does not determine, check or guarantee the adequacy, accuracy or completeness of any information, the suitability or viability of any particular investment or the potential value of any investment or information source. You are responsible for performing your own investment analysis and decision-making and taking and should obtain guidance from trained securities professional before making any investment and evaluate and thoroughly understand all risks before investing. NAME OF WEBSITE does not in any way warrant the solvency, financial position, or investment advice of any of the securities listed on the Website or any linked site. The material on the Internet is not intended to be used as the sole basis for any investment decision, nor should it be construed as guidance designed to meet the investment needs of any individual investor. See our Disclaimer and Advertiser Discloser, in the footer below, for supplementary information.

 

Types of Data collected

Among the types of Personal Data that this Website collects, by itself or through third parties, there are Cookies; Usage Data; first name; last name; country; email address; various types of Data; User ID; geographic position; phone number.

Full information on each form of Personal Data collected are given in the specific sections of this Privacy Policy or by detailed clarification texts shown before the collection of the Data. The User can freely provide personal Data, or, in the case of Usage Data, automatically collect Data when using this Website.

All Data required by this Website is mandatory unless otherwise specified, and failure to provide this Data will make it impossible for this Website to provide its services. In situations where this Website explicitly specifies that some data is not necessary, Users are free to not communicate this data without repercussions for the Service’s functionality or functioning.

Users who are uncertain about what Personal Data is compulsory should contact the Owner.

The use by this Website or by the owners of third-party services used by this Website of cookies – or other tracking tools – serves the purpose of delivering the service requested by the Customer, in addition to any other purposes specified in this document and, where appropriate, in the Cookie Policy.

Users are responsible for any Personal Data collected, published, or exchanged by third parties via this Website and agree that they have the consent of the third party to provide the User with the Data.

Mode and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing

The Owner shall take reasonable security measures to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of the Information.

Information processing is conducted using software provided by computers and/or IT, following organisational procedures and modes strictly relevant to the defined purposes. In addition to the Owner, the Data may, in certain cases, be available to other categories of responsible persons involved in the activity of this Website (administration, distribution, marketing, legal, device administration) or designated external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies); if required, by Owner as Data Processors. The Owner can request the updated list of those parties at any time.

Legal basis of processing

If one of the following applies, the Owner can process Personal Data relating to Users:

Users have consented to one or more different uses. Note: Under such rules, the Owner can be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on permission or any other legal basis. However, this does not apply where the collection of Personal Data is subject to European Data Security Legislation.

  • Provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof:
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject.
  • Processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner.
  • Processing is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party.

In any case, the Owner would happily help to explain the basic legal framework applicable to the collection, and in particular whether the supply of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual obligation, or a necessity necessary to enter into a contract.


Place

The Data is stored in the administrative offices of the Owner and in every other place where the parties involved in the processing are located.

Data transfers can include transferring User’s data to a country other than their own, depending on the location of the User. Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data to find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data.

Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis for moving data to a country outside the European Union or to any foreign body controlled by or founded by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.

If such a transition takes place, users can find out more by reading the appropriate sections of this document or by using the details given in the contact section to inquire with the Seller.

 

Retention time

The personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as the reason for which they were collected is necessary.

Hence: Personal Data obtained for purposes relating to the execution of a contract between the Owner and the Recipient shall be held until that contract has been enforced in its entirety. Personal Data obtained for the legitimate interests of the Owner shall be maintained if appropriate for the fulfilment of those purposes. Users may find clear details about the Owner’s valid interests within the applicable parts of this text, or by contacting the Owner.

The Owner may be allowed to hold Personal Data for a longer period if the User has consented to such processing if that consent is not revoked. Also, the Owner may be obligated to maintain Personal Data for a longer period if necessary, to do so for the fulfilment of a legal duty or upon an authority’s order.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after the expiration of the retention period.

 

The purposes of processing

The User Data is collected to allow the Owner to provide its Service, to satisfy its legal obligations, to respond to requests for compliance, to protect its rights and interests (or those of its Users or third parties), to detect any malicious or fraudulent activity and the following: Analytics, Tag Management, Contacting the User, Content commenting, Content performance and features testing (A/B testing), Heat mapping and session recording, Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties, Interaction with external social networks and platforms, Interaction with online survey platforms, Location-based interactions, Managing contacts and sending messages, Remarketing and behavioural targeting, User database management, Hosting and backend infrastructure, Data transfer outside the EU, Displaying content from external platforms and Traffic optimisation and distribution.

For specific information about the Personal Data used for each purpose, the User may refer to the section “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data”.

 

The rights of Users

Users can exercise certain rights to their Owner-processed Data. Users especially have the right to do the following:

At any moment, revoke their consent. Users have the right to withdraw consent to the processing of their Personal Data if they have previously given their consent.

Subject to process your Data. Users can object to the processing of their Information if the processing takes place on a legal basis other than consent. See the dedicated section below for more information.

Access your Info. Users have the right to know how the Owner is processing the Data, obtain information about certain elements of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data being processed.

Verify and seek redress. Users are entitled to check the accuracy of their Data and request that it be changed or corrected.

Limit Data processing. Users have the right to limit the processing of their Data in certain circumstances. In this situation, the Owner does not use your Data for any other reason than to store it.

Lift or otherwise erase their Personal Data. Users have the right to receive the erasure of their Data from the Owner under such conditions. Receive their data and forward it to another controller. Users have the right to receive their data in a standardised, widely used, and machine-readable format and to have it transferred to another controller without hindrance if technically feasible. This clause shall apply if the Data is processed through automated means and the processing is based on the consent of the User, on a contract, which the User is part of or pre-contractual obligations thereof. Lodge an appeal. Users are entitled to have a claim put before their qualified data protection authority.

 
Parental Permission For Children Confidential Knowledge

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires parental consent for the collection of personal information for children under the age of 16 (Important Note: EU Member States can lower age of consent to 13). The Children’s Online Privacy Rights Act (COPPA) provides equal safeguards for residents and citizens of the United States.

Details about the right to object to processing

Where Personal Data is processed for the benefit of the public, in the exercise of official authority in the Owner’s possession or for the legitimate interests sought by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a reason for justifying the opposition relevant to their particular circumstance.

However, users must be mindful that if their Data is processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to the processing at any time without providing any excuse. To learn whether the Owner processes Personal Data for purposes of direct marketing, Users can refer to the related sections of this document.

 

How to exercise these rights

Any User rights request can be submitted to the Owner via the contact information included in this document. Such requests can be exercised free of charge and will always be answered by the Owner as soon as possible and within one month.

 

Definitions and legal references

  • This Website

How the Personal Data of the User is obtained and processed.

 

  • Service

The service that this Website provides as defined in the relative terms (if available) and on this site.

  • User

The individual using this Website who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

  • Data Subject

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

  • Personal Data (or Data)

Any information that allows a human person to be identified or identified directly, indirectly, or in conjunction with other information – like a personal identification number.

  • Usage Data

Data automatically obtained by this Website (or third-party systems used in this Website), which may include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the Users that use this Website, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the process used to send the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the reaction status of the server (successful result, mistake, etc.), the country of origin, the client features and the operating system used by the user, the specific time details per visit (e.g. the time spent on each page in the Website) and the path information followed within the Website with special regard to the page series.

  • Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural or legal individual, public authority, entity, or other body processing Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as defined in this Privacy Policy.

  • Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural or legal individual, public authority, entity or other body that, on its own or in conjunction with others, decides the purposes and means of processing Personal Data, including the security measures relating to the operation and use of this Website. The Data Controller is the Owner of this Website unless otherwise stated.

  • European Union (or EU)

Any references made to the European Union within this document, unless otherwise stated, shall include all existing Member States of the European Union and the European Economic Area.

  • Cookies

Small piece of data stored in the User’s device. More information in our Cookie Policy.

 

  • Legal information

This Privacy Statement was prepared based on various statutory requirements, including Articles 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Security Law).


This Privacy Policy is for this Website only, unless otherwise specified in this document.